SESAME ORGANIC VIRGIN OIL

CENTIFOLIA

Known for its nourishing and protective properties.

100% pure, natural and organic oil
1st cold-pressed - Preserved properties
Face, body and/or hair

RITUAL APPLICATION
Apply to face, body and/or hair and massage gently until absorbed. External use. Suitable for pregnant women.

Traditionally used in India(1), Sesame oil is rich in phyosterols, tocopherols, and lignans (such as sesamin and sesamolin), known for their strong anti-oxidant powers(2)(3)(4). It also contains fatty acids that are essential for the skin, like linoleic acid(2), which are known for improving the lipid content of the outer layers of the skin and thus helping prevent dehydration and drying out(1).
Sesame oil is known for helping repair the outer layers of the skin(5) and is traditionally used for combination to oily skin and mature skin(6). It is also an excellent haircare product.

In an amber-coloured glass bottle with a dropper cap to better preserve the oil and provide precise dosing.

(1)Warra, Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Seed Oil Methods of Extraction and its Prospects in Cosmetic Industry A Review, 2011
(2)Bopitiya, Antioxidant Activity and Total Phenolic Content of Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Seed Oil , 2013
(3)Jin-Hwan, Correlation of Lignan Contents with Protein and Oil Contents in the Seeds of Sesamum indicum L., 2008
(4)Kwan-Su, Determination of Sesamin and Sesamolin in Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Seeds Using UV Spectrophotometer and HPLC , 2006
(5)Kiran, Wound healing activity of Sesamum indicum L seed and oil in rats, 2008
(6)Michalak, The use of carrier oils in aromatherapy massage and their effect on skin., 2018

INCI : Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil*
*Ingredient from Organic Farming.

100% of the total ingredients are from natural origin.
100% of the total ingredients are from Organic Farming.

COSMOS ORGANIC certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to COSMOS Standard

100 ml

SIMPLIFIED INCI : Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil : Sesame oil